Governors

Northgate High School Governing Body

The Governing Body set the vision and strategic direction of school, hold the headteacher to account for its educational performance and ensure financial resources are well spent.

Structure

The Governing Body meets at least three times a year. In addition, there are a number of committees which focus on specific aspects of the school:

  • First Committee (responsible for discipline and grievance hearings, capability hearings, completion of teacher induction, curriculum complaints, other complaints, selection for redundancy)
  • Appeals Committee
  • Pupil Discipline Committee
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Curriculum Committee
  • Health and Safety Committee

Governor Details

Local Authority governors are appointed by the Local Authority, Parent Governors by parents/carers of Northgate pupils/students, Co-opted Governors by the Governing Body and Employee Governors by Northgate employees.

jane sheat

Mrs J Sheat
Local Authority Governor
(Chair)

Committees:
Appeals (Chair), Personnel (Chair)

Term of Office:
06/11/19 - 05/11/23

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Full

Pecuniary Interests:
Diocese of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich: CEO
St Edmundsbury & Ipswich Diocesan Multi Academy Trust: CEO
Diocesan Director of Education

stuart davey

Mr S Davey
Co-opted Governor

Committees:
Finance

Term of Office:
01/10/16 - 30/09/20

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Full

Pecuniary Interests:
Nil

Julie Ferguson for web

Mrs J Ferguson
Co-opted Governor


Committees:
Personnel

Term of Office:
1/11/2018 – 31/10/2022

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Full

Pecuniary Interests:
Nil

 sharon gravener

Mrs S Gravener
Co-opted Governor

Committees:
Finance (Chair), Discipline

Term of Office:
01/10/16 - 30/09/20

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Full

Pecuniary Interests:
Scrutton Bland Accountants: Partner

jim hunt 

Mr J Hunt
Co-opted Governor
(Child Protection & Looked After Children)

Committees:
Appeals, Curriculum

Term of Office:
05/06/19 - 04/06/23

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Apologies x 1

Pecuniary Interests:
Nil

steve kemp

Mr S Kemp
Co-opted Governor (Vice Chair)

Committees:
Appeals, Discipline (Chair), First Committee (Chair), Health & Safety (Chair)

Term of Office:
06/11/19 - 05/11/23

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Full

Pecuniary Interests:
Gymnastics in Ipswich: Director

 Neil Hayes

Mr N Hayes
Parent Governor

Committees:
Curriculum, Personnel

Term of Office:
8/11/17 - 7/11/21

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Full

Pecuniary Interests:
Nil

Yacoub 

Mr A Yacoub
Parent Governor (SEND)

Committees:
Curriculum, Discipline, First Committee

Term of Office:
02/03/17 - 01/03/21

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Apologies x 1

Pecuniary Interests:
Healthwatch Suffolk: CEO
New Wolsey Theatre: Trustee 

Helen McGlynn for web

Mrs H McGlynn
Community Governor

Committees:
Curriculum, Finance

Term of Office:
06/06/19 - 05/06/23

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Full

Pecuniary Interests:
TBC

Pettitt

Mr A Pettitt
Staff Governor

Committees:
Finance

Term of Office:
16/10/2017 - 15/10/2021

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Full

Pecuniary Interests:
Nil


Rowena Mackie


Miss R Mackie
Headteacher Governor

Committees:
Finance

Term of Office:
01/09/19 (ongoing)

Attendance at meetings 2018-19:
Apologies x 1

Pecuniary Interests:
Nil

Associate Members 

Associate members do not have voting rights in governing body decisions.

Name

Committee

Attendance at meetings
2018-19

Pecuniary Interests

Mr D Banham
(Deputy Head)

Curriculum

Full

Books published by Hodder Education, London.

Mrs A Hope
(Assistant Head)

Curriculum

Full

Crafted Media

Mr A Rutland
(Curriculum Officer)

Curriculum

Full

Nil

Mrs L Runnacles
(Finance Officer)

Finance

Full

Nil

Mrs L Walker
(Principal Finance Officer)

Finance
&
Health & Safety

 Full

Nil

Mr J Tunaley
(Deputy Head)

Health & Safety

N/A

Nil

Mr M Brailsford 
(Site Manager)

Health & Safety

 Full

Nil

Mr S Novak
(Principal of ICT)
 

Health & Safety

Apologies x 1

Nil

Mr J Watson
(Teaching Union Representative)

Health & Safety

 Full

Nil

Ms J Probitts 
(Arts Centre Administrator)

Health & Safety

 N/A

Nil

Mr G Derrick
(Sports Centre Representative)

Health & Safety

  Full

Nil

Mr A Peck
(Consultant Parent)

Health & Safety

Full

Nil

Mrs B Steward
(UNISON Representative)

Health & Safety

Full

Nill

Mrs L Bartle

Personnel

N/A 

Nill